Double Dummy Corner

 

 

DDC Home Competition Rules Previous competition problems
Problem archive George Coffin's collection

Problemist Tables

The tables shown below are obtained using Rel, a free download provided as Open Source software by Dave Voorhis.  Rel is an implementation of Tutorial D, a relational database language invented by myself and Chris Date.  The first table shows problemists scores to date for the present year.  The second  shows the final positions last year.  The third shows total scores and grades for all problemists who have been active since January 2011.

Until January 2011 I had been using a suite of computer programs developed by myself in Mallard Basic, originally on an Amstrad PCW running CP/M in the early 1980s.  In that system I was unable to retain detailed records for previous years.  I had wanted to switch to Rel almost as soon as the first version of that product became available in 2004.  I was compelled into action in 2010 when I discovered that Mallard Basic, developed originally for CP/M and later for MS/DOS by a company, Locomotive Software, that no longer exists, is not supported on Windows from Windows 7 onwards.  Thanks to Rel, I am now able to retain detailed records indefinitely.

League table for 2019 after the May competition:

Name

MPs

SPs
Rajeswar Tewari504
Zoran Sibinović454
Steve Bloom384
Sebastian Nowacki382
Steve McVea240
Wim van der Zijden240
A.V. Ramana Rao230
Andries van der Vegt180
Ed Lawhon150
Dick Yuen130
Andrew Prothero120
Ian Budden111
Paolo Treossi72
Daniel de Lind van Wijngaarden70
F.Y. Sing70
Leigh Matheson30

Final league table for 2018:

Name

MPs

SPs
Rajeswar Tewari1163
Zoran Sibinović1123
Sebastian Nowacki1003
Steve Bloom998
Ed Lawhon882
Wim van der Zijden800
Ian Budden512
Radu Mihai491
Andries van der Vegt420
A.V. Ramana Rao300
Dick Yuen240
Steve McVea210
Barry Rigal165
Paolo Treossi134
Leigh Matheson132
F.Y. Sing113
Noer Imanzal90
Michael Bazdarich80
Vincent Labbé41
Sze Guan Tan40
Daniel de Lind van Wijngaarden20
Mick Lukowski20

 

DDC Home Competition Rules Previous competition problems
Problem archive Ernest Bergholt's collection George Coffin's collection

Problemists active since January 2011

The high total scores for some of these people is explained by the fact that they were participating in solving competitions in the days when I was publishing them in British bridge magazines.  The entries are shown in descending sequence of scores obtained since January 2011.  The last two columns reflect only MPs and SPs arising from Difficult Ratings of the monthly competition problems; they don't include points added for other reasons, such as solving Competition Problem 1.

Name

Grade

Total MPs Total SPs

MPs Since Jan 2011

SPs Since Jan 2011

Steve BloomGrand Master Problemist97110569766
Sebastian NowackiLife Master Problemist6792763524
Wim van der ZijdenGrand Master Problemist197212856012
Radu MihaiLife Master Problemist5061350613
Ian BuddenGrand Master Problemist12377048933
Zoran SibinovićMaster Problemist3841337813
Rajeswar TewariLife Master Problemist4772129912
Leigh MathesonMaster Problemist33662755
Jean-Marc BihlLife Master Problemist4804227218
Andries van der VegtExpert Problemist25622431
Dick YuenExpert Problemist33822402
Paolo TreossiMaster Problemist3828822272
F.Y. SingExpert Problemist1511514515
A.V. Ramana RaoExpert Problemist15221391
Wing-Kai HonExpert Problemist11261126
Ed LawhonExpert Problemist11721112
Abby ChiuProblemist591541
Steve McVeaExpert Problemist1237480
Vincent Labbé Expert Problemist143304313
Eugeniusz PaprotnyLife Master Problemist48725391
Daniel de Lind van WijngaardenExpert Problemist1613350
SatyanarayanaNovice341311
Barry RigalNovice297277
Sze Guan TanNovice250250
JohnsonNovice240240
Bülent İyidoğanNovice230230
Kukuh IndrayanaNovice180180
Alexander BaranovitchNovice130130
Andrew ProtheroLife Master Problemist52039120
Tadikonda Appaji PrasadNovice110110
Alexey PavlovNovice9090
Dyah YuliantoNovice9090
Noer ImanzalNovice9090
Luigi CaroliNovice15482
Marc BonnetNovice15180
Michael BazdarichNovice8080
Prahalad RajkumarNovice8080
Raghu RajkumarNovice6060
John MacmillanNovice5050
Pavel StrizNovice5050
Daniel JacksonNovice4141
Chaokai ChengNovice4040
Clint FykeNovice21040
Mark Fogg ElliotNovice4040
Steve DunnNovice4040
MLNovice3030
Freda FongNovice3030
Ayhan KökNovice2020
Bob BignallNovice27120
Mick LukowskiNovice2020
Mohammad HaikalNovice2020
Peter LiNovice10220
Sylvain SchwartzProblemist71020
Ankush MandalNovice1010
Clive KlugmanNovice1010
Erin TewesNovice1010
Fraser RewNovice1010
Ian McGarrettNovice1010
Maciej GóreckiNovice1010
R. LaneNovice1010
Ufuk ErkmenNovice1010

 

DDC Home Competition Rules Previous competition problems
Problem archive Ernest Bergholt's collection George Coffin's collection

        

© Hugh Darwen, 2019

Date last modified: 18 July, 2019