Double Dummy Corner

 

 

DDC Home Competition Rules Previous competition problems
Problem archive George Coffin's collection

Problemist Tables

The tables shown below are obtained using Rel, a free download provided as Open Source software by Dave Voorhis.  Rel is an implementation of Tutorial D, a relational database language invented by myself and Chris Date.  The first table shows problemists' scores to date for the present year.  The second  shows the final positions last year.  The third shows total scores and grades for all problemists who have been active since January 2011

Until January 2011 I had been using a suite of computer programs developed by myself in Mallard Basic, originally on an Amstrad PCW running CP/M in the early 1980s.  In that system I was unable to retain detailed records for previous years.  I had wanted to switch to Rel almost as soon as the first version of that product became available in 2004.  I was compelled into action in 2010 when I discovered that Mallard Basic, developed originally for CP/M and later for MS/DOS by a company, Locomotive Software, that no longer exists, is not supported on Windows from Windows 7 onwards.  Thanks to Rel, I am now able to retain detailed records indefinitely.

League table for 2017:

Name

MPs SPs
Radu Mihai491
Steve Bloom455
Zoran Sibinović451
Rajeswar Tewari431
Ian Budden421
Sebastian Nowacki420
Wim van der Zijden391
Andries van der Vegt240
Leigh Matheson210
Johnson210
Dick Yuen190
A.V. Ramana Rao130
Paolo Treossi124
Daniel Jackson41
F.Y. Sing20

Final league table for 2016:

Name

MPs SPs
Steve Bloom1019
Radu Mihai982
Sebastian Nowacki902
Ian Budden822
Wim van der Zijden712
Andries van der Vegt651
Zoran Sibinović 580
F.Y. Sing480
Leigh Matheson460
Paolo Treossi4215
A.V. Ramana Rao421
Dick Yuen230
Jean-Marc Bihl144
Alexander Baranovitch130
Vincent Labbé114
Rajeswar Tewari111
Tadikonda Appaji Prasad110
Abby Chiu90
Marc Bonnet80
Prahalad Rajkumar60
Raghu Rajkumar60
Mark Fogg Elliot40
Daniel de Lind van Wijngaarden20
Ankush Mandal10

 

DDC Home Competition Rules Previous competition problems
Problem archive Ernest Bergholt's collection George Coffin's collection

Problemists active since January 2011

The high total scores for some of these people is explained by the fact that they were participating in solving competitions in the days when I was publishing them in British bridge magazines.  The entries are shown in descending sequence of scores obtained since January 2011.  The last two columns reflect only MPs and SPs arising fro Difficult Ratings of the monthly competition problems; they don't include points added for other reasons, such as solving Competition Problem 1.

Name

Grade

Total MPs Total SPs

MPs Since Jan 2011

SPs Since Jan 2011

Steve BloomGrand Master Problemist7839050951
Sebastian NowackiLife Master Problemist4952145118
Radu MihaiLife Master Problemist4071140711
Wim van der ZijdenGrand Master Problemist181812740611
Ian BuddenGrand Master Problemist11576540928
Jean-Marc BihlLife Master Problemist4804227218
Leigh MathesonExpert Problemist32042593
Paolo TreossiMaster Problemist3558019564
Zoran SibinovićExpert Problemist18251765
Dick YuenExpert Problemist27421762
Andries van der VegtExpert Problemist18321701
Wing-Kai HonExpert Problemist11261126
F.Y. SingExpert Problemist1013953
Rajeswar TewariMaster Problemist24711692
A.V. Ramana RaoProblemist742611
Abby ChiuProblemist591541
Vincent LabbéExpert Problemist134273410
SatyanarayanaNovice341311
Daniel de Lind van WijngaardenExpert Problemist1523260
Bülent İyidoğanNovice230230
JohnsonNovice210210
Kukuh IndrayanaNovice180180
Alexander BaranovitchNovice130130
Sze Guan TanNovice120120
Barry RigalNovice132112
Tadikonda Appaji PrasadNovice110110
Alexey PavlovNovice9090
Dyah YuliantoNovice9090
Marc BonnetNovice15180
Prahalad RajkumarNovice8080
Raghu RajkumarNovice6060
John MacmillanNovice5050
Pavel StrizNovice5050
Daniel JacksonNovice4141
Chaokai ChengNovice4040
Clint FykeNovice21040
Mark Fogg ElliotNovice4040
Steve DunnNovice4040
MLNovice3030
Freda FongNovice3030
Ayhan KökNovice2020
Bob BignallNovice27120
Mohammad HaikalNovice2020
Peter LiNovice10220
Sylvain SchwartzProblemist71020
Ankush MandalNovice1010
Clive KlugmanNovice1010
Erin TewesNovice1010
Fraser RewNovice1010
Ian McGarrettNovice1010
Maciej GóreckiNovice1010
R. LaneNovice1010
Ufuk ErkmenNovice1010

 

DDC Home Competition Rules Previous competition problems
Problem archive Ernest Bergholt's collection George Coffin's collection

        

© Hugh Darwen, 2015

Date last modified: 18 July, 2017